Titanic Myths and Rumors

Titanic Myths and Rumors, Olympia, switched for insuranceIt was rumored that the cursed Hope Diamond was on the Titanic when it sunk. False. The cursed stone was in the possession of Washington socialite Mrs Evelyn McLean who was not on the ship.

Along the same lines, a rumor circulated that a cursed Egyptian mummy on board was the reason the ship sunk. The cursed mummy went by the name of Princess of Amen-Ra (aka shipwrecker).False. No evidence of a mummy on board (well no Egyptian ones!).

One of the ship workers was accidentally sealed in the hull. False

One of the workers painted "we defy God to sink her " on the stern. False

The reason the great ship sank was because the bottle of champagne used to christen the Titanic did not break on the first swing, which is believed to be very bad luck for a ship. False. Good try, but the Titanic was not christened on launching, White Star Line didn't believe in the custom.

The band played on as the ship went down. Half True. The band played until 2am, 20 minutes before the ship sank. They had to stop playing as the deck began to tilt.

The Titanic sank in one piece. False. When the ship was discovered in 1985 it was apparent the ship had broken into two parts. The weight of the stern rising out of the water was simply too great. She broke apart between the 3rd and 4th funnels.

First Officer, Mr Murdoch shot himself on the bridge when he realised all hope was lost. False. Witnesses say Murdoch was in total charge of the vessel at the time of the accident and up until the end.

When the late Colonel John Jacob Astor's will was read the newly widowed Madeliene was to inherit $5 million, under the proviso that she never remarried. True. Unfortunately the 19 year old could not keep the agreement, remarrying 5 years later and losing all claims to the Astor millions.

My favourite rumor is that the ship was sunk on purpose and whatsmore it was the Olympia (Titanic's sister ship) and not the Titanic. All part of an elaborate insurance scam. The two ships were switched when they were dry-docked together. Reason; because the Olympia had received serious damage after a collison in 1911 and the White Star Line wanted to right it off and claim the insurance. Another nice try but rumor is False. Both ships were under insured relative to their value and besides prior to the scrapping of the Olympia the damage was still evident on its hull.

Another rumor to have circulated was that the Titanic's hull number was 390904 , which, when seen in a mirror or written using mirror writing, looks like "NO POPE". Go figure! But rumor is False. Yard numbers make up part of the hull number and the Titanic's yard number was 401 and if you were thinking...the Olympia's yard number was 400.

There was no room numbered 13 on the Titanic. True. Superstitiously 13 is an unlucky number so it was often avoided as room or floor numbers (So much for being careful!).

There were passengers travelling on the Titanic under false names. True. An unbelievable 15 of them! One man used a false name to get a room in first class (he only had a second class ticket) another man had kidnapped his children and was making a run for it.

It has been rumoured that a cat and her litter of kittens got off the titanic at Southampton which was seen by some of the crew members as a bad omen ! Can't Verify. Though there was a cat and her litter reported on the ship duringher maiden voyage, there is no evidence to confirm the cat and her kittens did a runner.

It has long been rumored that Colonel John Jacob Astor, being such a great animal lover, ran to the dog kennels where his Airedale, Kitty, was being held and freed all of the animals before the ship sunk. Can't Verify. It has also been claimed that Robert Daniel was the man in question.